2015

2nd ANNUAL

FSC Awards Logo Narrow

NOTE:  The categories below do not list the nominees in any particular order other than the first being the winner.  The following order is NOT indicative of 2nd, 3rd, and so on, place.

FILM COMPOSER of the YEAR

  • Michael Giacchino
    • James Horner
    • Christophe Beck
    • Brian Tyler
    • Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK

  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams
    • Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation — Joe Kraemer
    • Jurassic World — Michael Giacchino
    • Mad Max: Fury Road — Tom Holkenborg
    • Inside Out — Michael Giacchino

BEST TELEVISION SHOW, MINI-SERIES, or SERIES MAIN THEME

  • Penny Dreadful — Abel Korzeniowski
    • Hannibal — Brian Reitzell
    • Game of Thrones — Ramin Djawadi
    • Texas Rising — Bruce Broughton and John Debney
    • The Flash — Blake Neely

BEST TELEVISION SHOW, MINI-SERIES, or SERIES MUSIC

  • Downton Abbey — John Lunn
    • Outlander — Bear McCreary
    • The Flash — Blake Neely
    • Doctor Who (Series 8) — Murray Gold
    • Vikings — Trevor Morris

ORCHESTRATOR of the YEAR

  • William Ross
    • Peter Boyer
    • James Shearman
    • Emad Borjian
    • Tim Simonec

UP and COMING COMPOSER

  • Daniel Pemberton
    • Joe Kraemer
    • John Paesano
    • Ludwig Goransson
    • Benjamin Wallfisch

BEST ADDITIONAL MUSIC for a FEATURE FILM

  • Avengers: Age of Ultron — Stuart Michael Thomas
    • Pan — Paul Mounsey
    • Deadpool — Gregory Reveret

BEST MUSIC for a DOCUMENTARY

  • He Named Me Malala — Thomas Newman
    • Cartel Land — H. Scott Salinas and Jackson Greenberg
    • Monkey Kingdom — Harry Gregson-Williams
    • Human — Armand Amar
    • I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story — Joshua Johnson

SOUNDTRACK LABEL of the YEAR

  • Intrada Records
    • Varèse Sarabande
    • La-La Land Records
    • Walt Disney Records
    • Lakeshore Records

ORCHESTRA or SYMPHONY of the YEAR

  • Los Angeles Philharmonic
    • The City of Prague Philharmonic
    • London Symphony Orchestra
    • National Symphony Orchestra

BEST VIDEO GAME MUSIC

  • Ori and the Blind Forest — Gareth Coker
    • The Order: 1886 — Jason Graves
    • Halo 5 — Kazuma Jinnouchi
    • Star Wars: Battlefront — Gordy Haab
    • Fallout 4 — Inon Zur

HIDDEN TREASURE

  • The Knick (Season 2) — Cliff Martinez
    • Red Army — Christophe Beck and Leo Birenberg
    • Human — Armand Amar
    • Burnt — Rob Simonsen
    • The Young Messiah — John Debney

LEGEND AWARD

  • James Horner
    • Alan Silvestri
    • Ennio Morricone
    • Jerry Goldsmith
    • Danny Elfman

Best Theme

  • Rey’s Theme — Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams
    • Opening — Far From the Madding Crowd — Craig Armstrong
    • Solomon Lane — Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation — Joe Kraemer
    • If I Fight, You Fight — Creed — Ludwig Goransson
    • As the Jurassic World Turns — Jurassic World — Michael Giacchino
    • New Avengers (Avengers: Age of Ultron) — Avengers: Age of Ultron — Brian Tyler and Danny Elfman
    • Bundle of Joy — Inside Out — Michael Giacchino

Best Cue

  • The Jedi Steps and Finale — Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams
    • The A400 — Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation — Joe Kraemer
    • Revenge — Steve Jobs — Daniel Pemberton
    • Leaving for the Country — Wolf Totem — James Horner
    • Making Water — The Martian — Harry Gregson-Williams
    • A Boy Who Could Fly — Pan — John Powell
    • Desert Music — Sicario — Jóhann Jóhannson

BEST DIRECTOR and COMPOSER TEAM

  • Quentin Tarantino and Ennio Morricone — The Hateful Eight
    • JJ Abrams and John Williams — Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    • Steven Spielberg and Thomas Newman — Bridge of Spies
    • Colin Trevorrow and Michael Giacchino — Jurassic World
    • Joss Whedon and Brian Tyler/Danny Elfman — Avengers: Age of Ultron

BEST LIMITED EDITION RELEASE or RE-RELEASE

(People’s Choice Award)

  • Star Wars: The Ultimate Soundtrack Edition — Sony Classical
    • Back to the Future — Intrada Records
    • A.I. — La-La Land Records
    • Jaws — Intrada Records
    • The Hateful Eight — Decca Records

 

 –

The above listings are the official results of the 2nd Annual FILM SOUNDTRACK CENTER Awards.  The FILM SOUNDTRACK CENTER Awards had two separate committees.  One committee was solely designated for nominations, while the other had the sole purpose of voting for the awards.  The results of these awards were not known or announced to anyone before the posting of this page. 
The members of the nominations committee consisted of knowledgeable members of the soundtrack community.  They individually presented their nominations to the awards coordinator (Email) and the top candidates are those shown in the above list of nominees.  The nominations committee had no further involvement past this point.
The voting committee consisted of active and influential members of the soundtrack community.  They had 36 hours to vote.  All voting was done fairly and unbiasedly for the most deserving candidate.  Each voting member had 1 vote per category.  The above results are the results of their voting.  Thank you to everyone who voted and helped with this project.
Advertisements